This is one of my favorite rides, and usually planned for a three-day weekend to enjoy all the scenery.
Day 1). 234 miles: Starting in Coeur d'Alene, Idaho. A resort city on the shores of the lake with the same name. Play a round of golf at the lakeshore golf course with a floating green where you need a boat to sink your putt.
Ride North on US 95 past Lake Pend Orielle (Pronounced Pond-O-Ray). One of the deepest lakes in the Western USA. It's so deep that the US Navy uses it for submarine research. At the North end of Lake Pend Orielle, the town of Sand Point has some nice features, including a shopping mall built on an old covered bridge.
From Sandpoint, ride West on US Highway 2, past several small logging towns and through the Kootenai National Forest on the way to Kalispell, Montana, and then North on US 93 to overnight at Whitefish, MT.
Day 2). 328 miles: From Whitefish, it's a short ride to the West entrance of Glacier National Park and the Going to the Sun Highway, which offers some spectacular views of mountains and alpine lakes, to the East Glacier Park entrance.
US Highway 2 back to Kalispell and heading South, US Highway 93 follows along the edge of Flathead Lake, the largest natural freshwater lake in the Western USA. Highway 93 takes you to Missoula, Montana, and the end of Day 2.
Day 3, You have a choice. West on Interstate 90 from Missoula takes you back to Coeur d'Alene, in about 2 1/2 hours (164 miles),
If you're REALLY adventurous, you can ride about 12 miles South of Missoula to the little town of Lolo, and follow Highway 12 to ride the infamous Lolo pass to Lewiston, Idaho where the Snake and Clearwater rivers meet. US 95 North from Lewiston will take you back to Coeur d'Alene. (333 miles)